一亩三分地论坛

 找回密码
 获取更多干货,去instant注册!

扫码关注一亩三分地公众号
查看: 1833|回复: 20
收起左侧

[学生-F签证[首次]] opt期间回国无需再签证但是没有job letter

[复制链接] |试试Instant~ |关注本帖
dliu0129 发表于 2015-11-12 04:08:48 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式

注册一亩三分地论坛,查看更多干货!

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?获取更多干货,去instant注册!

x
我目前opt期间,正在工作,但是12月初工作结束,结束后想回国,目前还没找到后续工作,打算回国回来后再找。本人去年回国签证签了个5年的f-1签证,所以这次不用签证了。但是比较担忧没有后续工作,过境来美国会不会被卡……如果只提供现在工作的job letter可以吗?谢谢!
Marineking 发表于 2015-12-20 11:24:42 | 显示全部楼层
dliu0129 发表于 2015-12-16 11:32
谢谢你的帮助!我还有个小问题,因为最近一直纠结这个事情……我有个volunteer job,在实习开始之前,现 ...

没太明白你的timeline. 1point 3acres 璁哄潧

不过我觉得如果finally拿到了fulltime,正式开始上班了,在拿fulltime之前有没有失业90天并不是什么大问题。因为你可以随时找证明说你这段时间有volunteer 就算办h1b有人问到也并难不倒你

但是在没有offer letter之前出境,且回美国的理由是“回来找工作”,如果被border officer问到,你得想清楚怎么回答了。. visit 1point3acres.com for more.

当然没问你就是皆大欢喜,我两次OPT期间回美国都只看了我的i20,仅供参考。
回复 支持 1 反对 0

使用道具 举报

jeff_xu001 发表于 2015-11-12 09:07:14 | 显示全部楼层
EAD 卡还在有效期吧? 感觉没啥问题,入境官怎么知道你工作到12月就结束了呢,你不用主动去讲,另外,120 天 unemployment 是 legitimate 的,对不?
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| dliu0129 发表于 2015-11-14 03:51:56 | 显示全部楼层
谢谢回复!ead还在……所以应该过境没啥问题?
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

jeff_xu001 发表于 2015-11-14 11:24:42 | 显示全部楼层
dliu0129 发表于 2015-11-14 03:51
谢谢回复!ead还在……所以应该过境没啥问题?

应该没有问题,relax
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

handsomecool 发表于 2015-11-16 20:33:27 | 显示全部楼层
没有问题。。别担心,没人理你的。
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| dliu0129 发表于 2015-12-3 04:33:43 | 显示全部楼层
handsomecool 发表于 2015-11-16 20:33
没有问题。。别担心,没人理你的。

我今天看到一篇帖子不是到是不是新规定,说opt期间无job offer不能入境,但是我很需要回去一趟

回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| dliu0129 发表于 2015-12-3 04:34:04 | 显示全部楼层
Travel During Optional Practical Training (OPT) - Important Updates

. 鐗涗汉浜戦泦,涓浜╀笁鍒嗗湴
Travel abroad while application is pending, PRIOR to graduation.

You may travel abroad and reenter while your OPT application is pending without your departure canceling your OPT application. To reenter, you need a valid passport, valid F-1 visa stamp, and a valid I-20 with a signature that is less than 1 year-old.
.1point3acres缃
Travel abroad while application is pending, AFTER graduation.. visit 1point3acres.com for more.

The regulations do not have a provision dealing specifically with travel and reentry while an I-765 for post-completion OPT is pending. Advisors and the government traditionally look to 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(f)(13)(ii) which refers only to situations where an OPT EAD Employment Authorization Document (EAD) has already been issued as a point of reference. Advisors have explained to students that it is risky to attempt to reenter before receiving the EAD.

Recently, the Student Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) and Department of State (DOS) have agreed that an F-1 student who has properly filed for OPT to begin after graduation may travel outside the United States while the OPT application is pending. A DOS cable was sent to consular officers instructing them that applicants for new F-1 visa stamps may present either an EAD or, if the OPT application is still pending, the original I-765 receipt notice (that you must obtain from DVS) as proof of eligibility for the visa. It also has been confirmed that U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) inspectors at the ports of entry are aware of these new procedures and will review return documents accordingly.
. 1point 3acres 璁哄潧
WARNING

While it now may be possible to travel out AND reenter the country before the OPT is approved, there is a new challenge that we believe makes this a poor decision.

For all students who have their OPT applications approved, they now cannot travel out and reenter the U.S. during the OPT period unless they actually are returning to a job. As of December 15, 2004, SEVP has issued an interpretation of 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(f)(13)(ii) making it clear that after your OPT is approved and the EAD issued, you only can reenter the U.S. to resume employment. SEVP further clarified that the student need not have already commenced the actual job before leaving, as long as s/he has a firm job offer to return to.

The problem with traveling after graduation before you have your work permit is that you have no idea when the OPT application will be approved. If you are out of the country when this happens, it will be possible for us to send the EAD to you and work with you to obtain the necessary documents to issue you a new I-20. BUT, none of this will be of any good if you don’t yet have a job! In the past, students could return to continue their job search while on OPT. This no longer is possible.. 鍥磋鎴戜滑@1point 3 acres
. visit 1point3acres.com for more.
No job, no reentry, and no OPT.

Our office always has warned students that traveling on OPT without a job was a risky thing to do. OPT is authorization to work full-time, just as F-1 students are expected to be enrolled in their academic programs full-time. The later into the OPT period that students traveled without having a job begged the question, "what are you doing in the U.S.?" It now is clear. You cannot travel during OPT and reenter unless you are coming back to an actual job.

Another reason to wait in the U.S. until the OPT is approved is in case there is an unanticipated delay in processing your application.

It also is not an option to exit the U.S. and then reenter as a tourist if your OPT has not yet been approved. This will break your F-1 status and make it impossible for us to issue you a new I-20. Don’t even think it unless you are ready to abandon your OPT benefit!

RECOMMENDATION

If you know you need to travel soon after graduation, apply for OPT early enough to have a good chance of having your work permit by graduation. For example, May graduates who filed by the first of March, there is a good possibility of this happening! If you do leave, please know you cannot get back unless you have a job offer letter in your hand. We also cannot guarantee that you won’t have trouble reentering on just an I-765 Receipt Notice. To be in the strongest possible position, we recommend that when you leave the U.S. after graduation, you have:

For Departure
-google 1point3acres
    your EAD in hand,
    your new I-20 from Duke in hand, and
    your job offer letter in hand.

For Return
. 1point3acres.com/bbs
    a valid passport
    a valid F-1 visa stamp. 鍥磋鎴戜滑@1point 3 acres
    a valid I-20 (you left the U.S. with it)
    a valid EAD (you left the U.S. with it)
    your job offer letter (you left the U.S. with it)

Any student who has both the EAD for post-completion OPT and a job or job offer letter should not experience difficulty reentering the United States with these items and the usual valid immigration documents to support their reentry.

评分

1

查看全部评分

回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

handsomecool 发表于 2015-12-3 08:41:46 | 显示全部楼层
dliu0129 发表于 2015-12-3 04:33
我今天看到一篇帖子不是到是不是新规定,说opt期间无job offer不能入境,但是我很需要回去一趟
. more info on 1point3acres.com
我看了你贴的文章了,还是觉得你没有问题。 因为你有原来的job offer, 过关时人家怎么知道你已经离职了。
另外过关只看I20+visa 都不看job offer. 鐣欏鐢宠璁哄潧-涓浜╀笁鍒嗗湴

补充内容 (2015-12-3 08:44):. more info on 1point3acres.com
我三天前才回的美国,opt
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

Marineking 发表于 2015-12-3 12:09:10 | 显示全部楼层
jeff_xu001 发表于 2015-11-11 17:07
EAD 卡还在有效期吧? 感觉没啥问题,入境官怎么知道你工作到12月就结束了呢,你不用主动去讲,另外,120  ...

90天。不是120天。
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

jeff_xu001 发表于 2015-12-3 14:24:17 | 显示全部楼层
Marineking 发表于 2015-12-3 12:09
90天。不是120天。

嗯, 90天, proposed new rule 是120天
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

gjcray 发表于 2015-12-4 06:05:04 | 显示全部楼层
上周六回美国,OPT,海关只看了I-20,问了学校和公司,OFFER LETTER, EAD,还有工资单都没有看
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| dliu0129 发表于 2015-12-5 04:59:30 | 显示全部楼层
Marineking 发表于 2015-12-3 12:09
90天。不是120天。

这90天怎么算呢?我今年5月毕业,7月6号opt开始,9月20多号找到的工作,好像耗了2个月多了,这次回国三周,那他们怎么知道我用了多少天out of 90天?
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| dliu0129 发表于 2015-12-5 05:03:38 | 显示全部楼层
handsomecool 发表于 2015-12-3 08:41
我看了你贴的文章了,还是觉得你没有问题。 因为你有原来的job offer, 过关时人家怎么知道你已经离职了。 ...
. 鐗涗汉浜戦泦,涓浜╀笁鍒嗗湴
我原来的offer是个实习,上面明确写了10周,掐指一算就知道12月初到期……
我突然还意识到90天的问题,我回国3周,不知道是不是太长了……7月6号opt开始,9月20多号找到工作的,这会不会有问题呢?
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

phd2016 发表于 2015-12-5 06:41:59 | 显示全部楼层
dliu0129 发表于 2015-12-5 04:59.1point3acres缃
这90天怎么算呢?我今年5月毕业,7月6号opt开始,9月20多号找到的工作,好像耗了2个月多了,这次回国三周 ...

10月4日之前必须开始工作
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

handsomecool 发表于 2015-12-5 09:10:14 | 显示全部楼层
dliu0129 发表于 2015-12-5 05:03. 鐣欏鐢宠璁哄潧-涓浜╀笁鍒嗗湴
我原来的offer是个实习,上面明确写了10周,掐指一算就知道12月初到期……
我突然还意识到90天的问题, ...

这样确实有点问题,不过好在你不用续签,只有回到美国落地后过关时才会问问你,过关相比于续签简单很多。应该I20+护照就够了。 我上周过就是只看这两个材料,顶多口头问一下你工作干啥,你就不要提你的实习已经结束了。

补充内容 (2015-12-5 09:10):
续签才会仔细看你的job offer

补充内容 (2015-12-5 09:10):
续签才会仔细看你的job offer
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| dliu0129 发表于 2015-12-5 10:01:47 | 显示全部楼层
handsomecool 发表于 2015-12-5 09:10
这样确实有点问题,不过好在你不用续签,只有回到美国落地后过关时才会问问你,过关相比于续签简单很多。 ...

i see, 我申请志愿者工作在实习开始之前,所以能save more days……
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| dliu0129 发表于 2015-12-5 10:11:10 | 显示全部楼层
handsomecool 发表于 2015-12-5 09:10
这样确实有点问题,不过好在你不用续签,只有回到美国落地后过关时才会问问你,过关相比于续签简单很多。 ...

谢谢你的帮助和回答!
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

Marineking 发表于 2015-12-6 06:23:31 | 显示全部楼层
dliu0129 发表于 2015-12-4 12:59
这90天怎么算呢?我今年5月毕业,7月6号opt开始,9月20多号找到的工作,好像耗了2个月多了,这次回国三周 ...

这个事情是这样的,如果没人查,随便失业多少天,没人管的。但是有人查,比如你要办h1b的时候,要求你提交时间表,你就要考虑怎么编一编了。当然 不是每个人都查这个 并无大碍。
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| dliu0129 发表于 2015-12-17 03:32:05 | 显示全部楼层
Marineking 发表于 2015-12-6 06:23
这个事情是这样的,如果没人查,随便失业多少天,没人管的。但是有人查,比如你要办h1b的时候,要求你提 ...

谢谢你的帮助!我还有个小问题,因为最近一直纠结这个事情……我有个volunteer job,在实习开始之前,现在一直在干,回来也有工作,我能不能把这个当做回来的工作呢,如果他问的话?谢谢!!
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

本版积分规则

请点这里访问我们的新网站:一亩三分地Instant.

Instant搜索更强大,不扣积分,内容组织的更好更整洁!目前仍在beta版本,努力完善中!反馈请点这里

关闭

一亩三分地推荐上一条 /5 下一条

手机版|小黑屋|一亩三分地论坛声明 ( 沪ICP备11015994号 )

custom counter

GMT+8, 2016-12-11 18:49

Powered by Discuz! X3

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc. Design By HUXTeam

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表