一亩三分地论坛

 找回密码
 获取更多干货,去instant注册!

扫码关注一亩三分地公众号
查看: 2674|回复: 16
收起左侧

[学生-F签证[返签]] 没收到EAD卡拿着OPT receipt可以签证吗?

[复制链接] |试试Instant~ |关注本帖
yao9208 发表于 2015-12-6 06:19:52 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式

注册一亩三分地论坛,查看更多干货!

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?获取更多干货,去instant注册!

x
lz年底毕业,想寒假回国然后回来开始工作。官网上一直显示case received,就是没有approve,现在拿到了receipt,感觉年底回国之前可能拿不到EAD卡了。让学校邮寄EAD可能会等比较久,所以能不能拿着receipt和offer letter去签证呢?. From 1point 3acres bbs


补充内容 (2016-1-25 21:35):
更新:1月22号北京面签,面试官什么资料都没看,我就说f1续签,他问是opt吗,我说是,就过了,全程1分钟,非常水。
balalalala 发表于 2016-1-20 10:15:11 | 显示全部楼层
我拿了EAD卡去签证 VO也没有看 offer letter是必须的
回复 支持 1 反对 0

使用道具 举报

Marineking 发表于 2015-12-6 06:27:49 | 显示全部楼层
我只能说别冒这个险。VO肯定是要问你要EAD看的,你说你没收到,只有receipt,万一万一你要是被USCIS拒了,这边VO给了你签证,那VO不是打自己脸吗?他会冒险给你签证的几率你自己想想大不大吧。
鏉ユ簮涓浜.涓夊垎鍦拌鍧.
楼主自己抉择…
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

Ror 发表于 2015-12-6 07:22:32 | 显示全部楼层
同意楼上,楼主不要冒这个险。楼主可以去问一下学校的Office of International Education确认一下。
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

jeff_xu001 发表于 2015-12-6 18:24:21 | 显示全部楼层
前二天的帖子,谁贴出来的忘了,正好保留下来了,FYI

Travel abroad while application is pending, AFTER graduation.-google 1point3acres

The regulations do not have a provision dealing specifically with travel and reentry while an I-765 for post-completion OPT is pending. Advisors and the government traditionally look to 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(f)(13)(ii) which refers only to situations where an OPT EAD Employment Authorization Document (EAD) has already been issued as a point of reference. Advisors have explained to students that it is risky to attempt to reenter before receiving the EAD.

Recently, the Student Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) and Department of State (DOS) have agreed that an F-1 student who has properly filed for OPT to begin after graduation may travel outside the United States while the OPT application is pending. A DOS cable was sent to consular officers instructing them that applicants for new F-1 visa stamps may present either an EAD or, if the OPT application is still pending, the original I-765 receipt notice (that you must obtain from DVS) as proof of eligibility for the visa. It also has been confirmed that U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) inspectors at the ports of entry are aware of these new procedures and will review return documents accordingly.

WARNING

While it now may be possible to travel out AND reenter the country before the OPT is approved, there is a new challenge that we believe makes this a poor decision.

For all students who have their OPT applications approved, they now cannot travel out and reenter the U.S. during the OPT period unless they actually are returning to a job. As of December 15, 2004, SEVP has issued an interpretation of 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(f)(13)(ii) making it clear that after your OPT is approved and the EAD issued, you only can reenter the U.S. to resume employment. SEVP further clarified that the student need not have already commenced the actual job before leaving, as long as s/he has a firm job offer to return to.

The problem with traveling after graduation before you have your work permit is that you have no idea when the OPT application will be approved. If you are out of the country when this happens, it will be possible for us to send the EAD to you and work with you to obtain the necessary documents to issue you a new I-20. BUT, none of this will be of any good if you don’t yet have a job! In the past, students could return to continue their job search while on OPT. This no longer is possible.

No job, no reentry, and no OPT.

Our office always has warned students that traveling on OPT without a job was a risky thing to do. OPT is authorization to work full-time, just as F-1 students are expected to be enrolled in their academic programs full-time. The later into the OPT period that students traveled without having a job begged the question, "what are you doing in the U.S.?" It now is clear. You cannot travel during OPT and reenter unless you are coming back to an actual job.

Another reason to wait in the U.S. until the OPT is approved is in case there is an unanticipated delay in processing your application..鐣欏璁哄潧-涓浜-涓夊垎鍦

It also is not an option to exit the U.S. and then reenter as a tourist if your OPT has not yet been approved. This will break your F-1 status and make it impossible for us to issue you a new I-20. Don’t even think it unless you are ready to abandon your OPT benefit!
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

jeff_xu001 发表于 2015-12-6 18:25:01 | 显示全部楼层
jeff_xu001 发表于 2015-12-6 18:24
前二天的帖子,谁贴出来的忘了,正好保留下来了,FYI

Travel abroad while application is pending, AFT ...

in other word,没有问题!
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

Ror 发表于 2015-12-6 23:55:39 | 显示全部楼层
jeff_xu001 发表于 2015-12-6 18:24. from: 1point3acres.com/bbs
前二天的帖子,谁贴出来的忘了,正好保留下来了,FYI. 鐗涗汉浜戦泦,涓浜╀笁鍒嗗湴
. From 1point 3acres bbs
Travel abroad while application is pending, AFT ...

我去Google简单搜了一下,你贴的这个可能是Duke大学的,链接如下:
http://www.visaservices.duke.edu/OPTTravelUpdates.html

我看网页最下方的最后编辑时间是2009年11月。有点太久了。虽然我认为如果内容有过时的话,学校应该会更新,不过依然建议楼主咨询一下自己学校的国际学生办公室。
. from: 1point3acres.com/bbs
另外我查到了华盛顿大学的一篇文章,链接在这里:
https://iss.washington.edu/emplo ... /opt/after-approval

看一下"After graduation, while your OPT application is processing"这个部分,里面是这样写的:

After your final quarter ends, you can travel and reenter the U.S. while your post-completion OPT application is processing. However, please be aware of these risks:
  • USCIS sometimes sends a request for more information or for you to correct a problem with your documentation. These requests are sent by postal mail, so it might be difficult for you to respond if you are not inside the U.S. It is your application, so ISS does not have the authority to respond for you.
  • After your OPT application is approved, you must also have proof of employment and your EAD in order to reenter the U.S. If the OPT application is approved while you are abroad, and if you do not yet have proof of employment or your EAD, this could jeopardize your return to the U.S.
  • You must have a valid F-1 visa to travel during the OPT year (except for short trips to Canada, Mexico, and the Caribbean). It is risky to apply for an F-1 visa while your OPT application is pending. If your current F-1 visa is expired, we recommend waiting until your OPT application is approved and you have a job offer before applying for a new F-1 visa.

. 鐗涗汉浜戦泦,涓浜╀笁鍒嗗湴
所以还是强烈建议楼主咨询自己学校的官方机构。注意风险。. 1point 3acres 璁哄潧
. 鍥磋鎴戜滑@1point 3 acres
.1point3acres缃
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

hncong 发表于 2015-12-9 06:10:23 | 显示全部楼层
http://www.ustraveldocs.com/cn_zh/cn-niv-typefandm.asp
美国领馆的网页,注意下方有专门提到opt可以用receipt去签
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

cillyqian 发表于 2016-1-20 06:06:15 | 显示全部楼层
所以lz 回国续签了吗
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

jeff_xu001 发表于 2016-1-20 09:09:42 | 显示全部楼层
Ror 发表于 2015-12-6 23:55. 鐣欏鐢宠璁哄潧-涓浜╀笁鍒嗗湴
我去Google简单搜了一下,你贴的这个可能是Duke大学的,链接如下:
http://www.visaservices.duke.edu/O ...

只能说学校是 cautious,这个一点错也没有

请看楼上的官方解释
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

ucol 发表于 2016-1-21 06:18:51 | 显示全部楼层
那 opt 延期呢?

EAD 1月底过期,打算1月底回中国,然后2月初回来(回来的时候只有:有效的F1签证,新的I20但是没有旅行签名,opt延期申请的receipt,opt延期申请的所有材料).鏈枃鍘熷垱鑷1point3acres璁哄潧

不知道能不能回国再回来?
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

jeff_xu001 发表于 2016-1-21 09:04:56 | 显示全部楼层
ucol 发表于 2016-1-21 06:18
那 opt 延期呢?.鏈枃鍘熷垱鑷1point3acres璁哄潧

EAD 1月底过期,打算1月底回中国,然后2月初回来(回来的时候只有:有效的F1签证,新的 ...

. more info on 1point3acres.com最好等1月21日法院的听证会结果吧,如果法院不 grant DHS 的延期执行申请, extension 或许就在2月12日作废了,uncertainty involved, pls be advised
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

likaiming 发表于 2016-1-28 20:10:10 | 显示全部楼层
恭喜楼主,下周类似情况去面签,求沾喜气~
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

nanawang222 发表于 2016-2-8 15:12:15 | 显示全部楼层
楼主你没有ead回美国的时候怎么办?是不是要等ead寄到中国才行?
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| yao9208 发表于 2016-2-8 16:58:59 | 显示全部楼层
nanawang222 发表于 2016-2-8 15:12
楼主你没有ead回美国的时候怎么办?是不是要等ead寄到中国才行?

是呢,正愁这事呢,ead到现在都没approve,我真是醉了
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

nanawang222 发表于 2016-2-8 17:37:51 | 显示全部楼层
yao9208 发表于 2016-2-8 16:58
是呢,正愁这事呢,ead到现在都没approve,我真是醉了

那你现在就只能一直呆在国内,回不了美国了是么
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| yao9208 发表于 2016-2-8 17:39:36 | 显示全部楼层
nanawang222 发表于 2016-2-8 17:37. 1point 3acres 璁哄潧
那你现在就只能一直呆在国内,回不了美国了是么

目前看是这样

评分

1

查看全部评分

回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

本版积分规则

请点这里访问我们的新网站:一亩三分地Instant.

Instant搜索更强大,不扣积分,内容组织的更好更整洁!目前仍在beta版本,努力完善中!反馈请点这里

关闭

一亩三分地推荐上一条 /5 下一条

手机版|小黑屋|一亩三分地论坛声明 ( 沪ICP备11015994号 )

custom counter

GMT+8, 2016-12-5 19:09

Powered by Discuz! X3

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc. Design By HUXTeam

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表