一亩三分地论坛

 找回密码
 获取更多干货,去instant注册!

扫码关注一亩三分地公众号
查看: 2317|回复: 20
收起左侧

[OPT] OPT新政求解啊~在美两个Master, 一个STEM, 一个不是

[复制链接] |试试Instant~ |关注本帖
yuyuelife 发表于 2016-4-26 07:56:37 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式

注册一亩三分地论坛,查看更多干货!

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?获取更多干货,去instant注册!

x
最新的opt政策确实对国际学生利好, 可是特殊情况还要特殊分析, 比如我, 请大家帮忙分析一下.. Waral 鍗氬鏈夋洿澶氭枃绔,

几年前拿到EE的master, 去年又拿到一个Business的master. 第一次没用OPT, 第二次开始用. 我想问我现在能不能用第一个master去申请OPT extension呀?
kylinhtq 发表于 2016-5-6 02:39:20 | 显示全部楼层

本帖最后由 kylinhtq 于 2016-5-6 02:48 编辑
DDS-old 发表于 2016-4-27 01:57
新政说得明白,每个级别的学位,只有一次OPT。
即使你有两个master,也只能OPT一次。前面用了,后面的没 ...

我觉得你可能还是要给楼主负下责。你凭一个“个人观点”就叫了几层楼?辩论冠军么?我要是USCIS我都愿意给你发个 杰出辩论人才 绿卡了

楼主自己去看。你的情况跟这里很像。最好去挺权威的地方问下,比如happyschool或者immigration gril
https://www.uscis.gov/working-un ... Eligibility_for_the
回复 支持 1 反对 0

使用道具 举报

nevermor 发表于 2016-4-27 05:18:18 | 显示全部楼层
yuyuelife 发表于 2016-4-27 02:10
Have received their prior, qualifying STEM degree* (at the bachelor's level or higher) within 10  ...

楼主你可以忽略楼上那个人的回复……那个人看不懂英语不能理解规则然后就异想天开……我对他都无语了

首先推荐你找个头脑清晰的律师去问问,毕竟我们这大部分都是学生,按dhs网站上对opt新规则的解释,你这种情况是完全可以先申请opt,然后再用之前那个stem的学位再申请24个月的extension

回复 支持 1 反对 0

使用道具 举报

atypia 发表于 2016-4-26 07:59:55 | 显示全部楼层
opt不是毕业60天之内要用掉吗。
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

DDS-old 发表于 2016-4-26 08:20:51 | 显示全部楼层
本科、硕士、博士各级别都只有一次OPT。
你在第一个master没用OPT,所以换专业master才有了OPT,没有第二个机会了。这个专业没有extension。
第一个master没用OPT,也不存在extension。希望说明白了。

https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov ... tension-eligibility. 涓浜-涓夊垎-鍦帮紝鐙鍙戝竷


Students: Determining STEM OPT Extension Eligibility

DHS grants STEM OPT extensions to eligible F-1 students once per degree level (i.e., bachelor's, master's or doctorate). A student may participate twice in the STEM OPT extension over the course of their academic career.. 鐣欏鐢宠璁哄潧-涓浜╀笁鍒嗗湴

To participate twice in the STEM OPT extension, a student must earn a second qualifying degree, at a higher education level, and be participating in an initial period of OPT at the time they apply to USCIS for their second STEM OPT extension.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

queenjuliana 发表于 2016-4-26 15:23:41 | 显示全部楼层
关注,我一样情况啊
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

queenjuliana 发表于 2016-4-26 15:48:48 | 显示全部楼层
Under certain circumstances, an F-1 student may use a prior STEM degree from a currently accredited SEVP-certified school to fulfill this eligibility requirement. To use a prior degree to qualify for the STEM OPT extension, the F-1 student must:
•        Have received their most recent degree (which does not need to be STEM-related) from a currently accredited Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP)-certified school.
•        Have received their prior, qualifying STEM degree* (at the bachelor's level or higher) within 10 years of applying for the STEM OPT extension with USCIS..鐣欏璁哄潧-涓浜-涓夊垎鍦
•        The qualifying STEM degree needs to be on DHS's STEM Designated Degree Program Listat the time the student submits their application for the STEM OPT extension, rather than at the time that the student received the degree.
这个也是网站上的,我理解是lz情况可以诶
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

queenjuliana 发表于 2016-4-26 16:10:26 | 显示全部楼层
DDS-old 发表于 2016-4-26 08:20
本科、硕士、博士各级别都只有一次OPT。
你在第一个master没用OPT,所以换专业master才有了OPT,没有第二 ...

你那个是延期两次的要求,题主只是延期一次应该可以吧
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

KAIXINWAWA 发表于 2016-4-26 21:28:08 | 显示全部楼层
那也需要和之前STEM专业相关的吧。如果现在是用非STEM business专业的工作,感觉这个STEM extension怎么能过呢。。。
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| yuyuelife 发表于 2016-4-26 22:11:36 | 显示全部楼层
KAIXINWAWA 发表于 2016-4-26 21:28
那也需要和之前STEM专业相关的吧。如果现在是用非STEM business专业的工作,感觉这个STEM extension怎么能 ...

工作相关的, 没问题
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| yuyuelife 发表于 2016-4-26 22:12:40 | 显示全部楼层
queenjuliana 发表于 2016-4-26 16:10
你那个是延期两次的要求,题主只是延期一次应该可以吧

是呀, 只是延期一次, 新政策没人用过很纠结
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

Christy2013 发表于 2016-4-27 01:23:54 | 显示全部楼层
没办法,你的master只有一次OPT机会,而且是在毕业-90-60天之内申请。你只能申请现在的Business的OPT。
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

DDS-old 发表于 2016-4-27 01:57:55 | 显示全部楼层
queenjuliana 发表于 2016-4-26 16:10
你那个是延期两次的要求,题主只是延期一次应该可以吧

新政说得明白,每个级别的学位,只有一次OPT。
即使你有两个master,也只能OPT一次。前面用了,后面的没有。前面没用,后面的可以有。
而extension是基于初始的stem OPT。
楼主前一个stem学位没有OPT,现在非stem正在OPT,但没有extension。
能够用前一个学位的extension的前提之一,是你现在获得更高学位。
前后指的是从低到高的学位,不仅仅是时间的前后。
.鐣欏璁哄潧-涓浜-涓夊垎鍦
新政以后,在使用OPT和进一步深造时,要统筹考虑,达到最佳效果。
新政以前发生的事,也只能顺其自然了。
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| yuyuelife 发表于 2016-4-27 02:10:18 | 显示全部楼层
DDS-old 发表于 2016-4-27 01:57
新政说得明白,每个级别的学位,只有一次OPT。. 鍥磋鎴戜滑@1point 3 acres
即使你有两个master,也只能OPT一次。前面用了,后面的没 ...
-google 1point3acres
Have received their prior, qualifying STEM degree* (at the bachelor's level or higher) within 10 years of applying for the STEM OPT extension with USCIS.

里面的bachelor's level or higher 是指bachelor or master or doctor. 并不是指要比现在这个高吧
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

DDS-old 发表于 2016-4-27 06:43:19 | 显示全部楼层
2016年4月20日官网关于STEM OPT extension的说明。
请楼主自己仔细看,尤其是Previously obtained STEM degrees所举的例子。
下面是全文。

https://www.uscis.gov/working-un ... employment/stem-opt


Optional Practical Training Extension for STEM Students (STEM OPT)
On March 11, 2016, the Department of Homeland Security published a final rule allowing certain F-1 students who receive science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) degrees, and who meet other specified requirements, to apply for a 24-month extension of their post-completion OPT. The 24-month extension will replace the 17-month STEM OPT extension previously available to STEM students (see 73 FR 18944). Eligible students may begin applying for a 24-month STEM OPT extension on May 10, 2016.
Find on this page:
•        Eligibility for the STEM OPT Extension
•        Applying for a STEM OPT Extension. from: 1point3acres.com/bbs
•        After Receiving an STEM OPT Extension
•        STEM OPT Employer Responsibilities
•        OPT Students Who Currently Have (or Have an Application Pending on May 10, 2016 for) a 17-Month Extension

Eligibility for the STEM OPT Extension
To qualify for the 24-month extension, you must:
•        Have been granted OPT and currently be in a valid period of OPT;
•        Have earned a bachelor’s, master’s, or doctoral degree from a school that is accredited by a U.S. Department of Education-recognized accrediting agency and is certified by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) when you submit your STEM OPT extension application.
o        Previously obtained STEM degrees: If you are an F-1 student participating in a 12-month period of post-completion OPT based on a non-STEM degree, you may be eligible to use a prior STEM degree earned from a U.S. institution of higher education to apply for a STEM OPT extension. You must have received both degrees from currently accredited and SEVP-certified institutions, and cannot have already received a STEM OPT extension based on this prior degree. The practical training opportunity also must be directly related to the previously obtained STEM degree..1point3acres缃
        For example: If you are currently participating in OPT based on a master’s degree in business administration but you previously received a bachelor’s degree in mathematics, you may be able to apply for a STEM OPT extension based on your bachelor’s degree as long as it is from an accredited U.S. college or university and the OPT employment opportunity is directly related to your bachelor’s degree in mathematics.
o        STEM degrees you obtain in the future: If you enroll in a new academic program in the future and earn another qualifying STEM degree at a higher educational level, you may be eligible for one additional 24-month STEM OPT extension.
        For example: If you receive a 24-month STEM OPT extension based on your bachelor’s degree in engineering and you later earn a master’s degree in engineering, you may apply for an additional 24-month STEM OPT extension based on your master’s degree.
•        Work for an employer who meets all the requirements listed below in the STEM OPT Employer Responsibilities section.
•        Submit the Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization up to 90 days before your current OPT employment authorization expires, and within 60 days of the date your designated school official (DSO) enters the recommendation for OPT into your Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) record.    . 1point 3acres 璁哄潧
Top
Applying for a STEM OPT Extension-google 1point3acres
To apply for an extension, you must properly file:
•        Form I-765 with the application fee on or after May 10, 2016,. 1point3acres.com/bbs
•        Form I-20, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status, endorsed by your DSO on or after May 10, 2016, and
•        A copy of your STEM degree. 鏉ユ簮涓浜.涓夊垎鍦拌鍧.
If you file your extension application on time and your OPT period expires while your extension application is pending, USCIS will extend your employment authorization for 180 days.. 涓浜-涓夊垎-鍦帮紝鐙鍙戝竷
Note: If you are currently participating in STEM OPT based on a 17-month extension or you have a pending application for a 17-month STEM OPT extension, please see the OPT Students Who Currently Have (or Have an Application Pending on May 10, 2016 for) a 17-Month Extension section below for more information.
Top
After Receiving a STEM OPT Extension
Reporting responsibilities.鐣欏璁哄潧-涓浜-涓夊垎鍦
If you receive a STEM OPT extension, you must:.鏈枃鍘熷垱鑷1point3acres璁哄潧
•        Report changes to your DSO within 10 days of the change. You must report changes to:
o        Your legal name 鏉ユ簮涓浜.涓夊垎鍦拌鍧.
o        Your residential or mailing address
o        Your email address-google 1point3acres
o        Your employer’s name
o        Your employer’s address
•        Report to your DSO every 6 months to confirm the information listed above, even if none of your information has changed.
For more information, please refer to the DHS STEM OPT Hub.
Unemployment during the OPT period
. 鍥磋鎴戜滑@1point 3 acresThe law allows you to be unemployed during your OPT period for a limited number of days.
If you received…        You may be unemployed for…        For a total of…. 1point3acres.com/bbs
(during the OPT period)
Initial post-completion OPT only        Up to 90 days        90 days
17-month extension        An additional 30 days        120 days*. 1point3acres.com/bbs
24-month extension        An additional 60 days        150 days*

*If you are granted an additional 7-month extension in addition to your 17-month STEM-OPT (for a total of 24-month STEM OPT extension) then you may be unemployed for a total of 150-days during the OPT period.
Top. 鐗涗汉浜戦泦,涓浜╀笁鍒嗗湴
STEM OPT Employer Responsibilities
If you are an employer who wants to provide a practical training opportunity to a STEM OPT student during his or her extension, you must:.鏈枃鍘熷垱鑷1point3acres璁哄潧
•        Be enrolled in E-Verify and remain in good standing.. From 1point 3acres bbs
•        Report material changes to the STEM OPT student’s employment to the DSO within 5 business days.
•        Implement a formal training program to augment the student’s academic learning through practical experience.
•        Provide an OPT opportunity that is commensurate with those of similarly situated U.S. workers in duties, hours, and compensation.
•        Complete the Form I-983, Training Plan for STEM OPT Students. In this form,  you must attest that:
o        You have enough resources and trained personnel available to appropriately train the student;
o        The student will not replace a full- or part-time, temporary or permanent U.S. worker; and-google 1point3acres
o        Working for you will help the student attain his or her training objectives.
U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement may visit your worksite(s) to verify whether you are meeting the STEM OPT program requirements, including whether you are maintaining the ability and resources to provide structured and guided work-based learning experiences for the STEM OPT student.
For more information, please refer to the DHS STEM OPT Hub.
Top 鏉ユ簮涓浜.涓夊垎鍦拌鍧.
OPT Students Who Currently Have (or Have an Application Pending on May 10, 2016 for) a 17-Month Extension. visit 1point3acres.com for more.
The new rule authorizing the 24-month STEM OPT extension will go into effect on May 10, 2016. If you currently have a 17-month STEM OPT extension, you may apply to add 7 months to your STEM OPT period on or after May 10, 2016, as long as you have at least 150 days of valid employment authorization remaining on the date you properly file your new Form I-765. Please note that you must properly file your Form I-765, with fee, on or before August 8, 2016.  Applications with less than 150 days of validity remaining and/or applications filed after August 8, 2016, will be denied. . 鐣欏鐢宠璁哄潧-涓浜╀笁鍒嗗湴
Until May 9, 2016, we will continue to adjudicate STEM OPT applications under the 2008 interim final rule (see 73 FR 18944). Any STEM OPT extension applications filed and approved before May 10, 2016, will be granted a 17-month extension. This includes applications in which the student has mistakenly requested a 24-month extension before being eligible to do so.
If you currently have an application for a 17-month STEM OPT extension that remains pending on May 10, 2016, USCIS will send you a request for evidence (RFE) to allow you to demonstrate that you are eligible for a 24-month STEM OPT extension.
The chart below outlines your options.
If You…        And…        Then…
Currently have a 17-month STEM OPT extension        You do NOT want to add any additional time to your STEM OPT extension        You do not need to file any new forms or pay any new fees. You are authorized to keep working until your 17-month STEM OPT period expires, or is terminated or revoked.
. more info on 1point3acres.com
        You want to request to add 7 months to your STEM OPT extension        You may submit a Form I-765, with fee, on or after May 10, 2016. If you do so, you must:

•        Properly file on or before August 8, 2016;
•        File your Form I 765 within 60 days of your DSO’s recommendation;. 鍥磋鎴戜滑@1point 3 acres
•        Have at least 150 days of valid work authorization remaining on the date you properly file your new Form I-765;
•        Include a Form I-20, endorsed by your DSO on or after May 10, 2016; and. 鐗涗汉浜戦泦,涓浜╀笁鍒嗗湴
•        Show that you, your DSO, and your employer meet all the 24-month STEM OPT extension requirements, including submitting the Training Plan for STEM OPT Students.. 鐗涗汉浜戦泦,涓浜╀笁鍒嗗湴

Have an application for a 17-month STEM OPT extension        You do not withdraw your Form I-765 application        Until May 9, 2016, we will continue to adjudicate your application under the 2008 interim final rule.

If your application is still pending on May 10, 2016, we will send you a request for evidence to allow you to demonstrate that you are eligible for a 24-month STEM OPT extension.

You must then submit a Form I 20 endorsed on or after May 10, 2016, indicating that your DSO recommends you for a 24-month OPT extension and that you, your DSO, and your employer meet the requirements for a 24-month extension.
. 鐗涗汉浜戦泦,涓浜╀笁鍒嗗湴
You will not need to pay an additional fee or refile the Form I-765.
Are a STEM student        You want to apply for a STEM OPT extension on or after May 10, 2016.        You must file:
•        Form I-765
•        Form I-20, endorsed by your DSO within the past 60 days, and endorsed on or after May 10, 2016
•        A copy of your degree. 1point 3acres 璁哄潧
•        Your employer’s name as listed in E-Verify. visit 1point3acres.com for more.
•        Your employer’s E-Verify Company Identification Number or valid E-Verify Client Company Identification Number
. visit 1point3acres.com for more.

Top
Last Reviewed/Updated: 04/20/2016

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION . 1point 3acres 璁哄潧
WORKING IN THE UNITED STATES TOPICS
Working in the United States
鏉ユ簮涓浜.涓夊垎鍦拌鍧. •        Temporary Workers
o        CW-1: CNMI-Only Transitional Worker
o        E-1 Treaty Traders
o        E-2 CNMI Investor
o        E-2 Treaty Investors
o        E-3 Certain Specialty Occupation Professionals from Australia
o        H-1B Specialty Occupations and Fashion Models
o        H-1C Registered Nurse. 1point3acres.com/bbs
o        H-2A Agricultural Workers
o        H-2B Non-Agricultural Workers
o        H-3 Nonimmigrant Trainee. From 1point 3acres bbs
o        I Representatives of Foreign Media
o        L-1A Intracompany Transferee Executive or Manager
o        L-1B Intracompany Transferee Specialized Knowledge
o        O-1 Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement
o        P-1A Internationally Recognized Athlete
o        P-1B Member of Internationally Recognized Entertainment Group. visit 1point3acres.com for more.
o        P-2 Performer or Group Performing under Reciprocal Exchange Program
o        P-3 Artist or Entertainer Part of a Culturally Unique Program
o        Q Cultural Exchange
o        R-1 Temporary Religious Workers
o        TN NAFTA Professionals
•        Permanent Workers
o        Employment-Based Immigration: First Preference EB-1
o        Employment-Based Immigration: Second Preference EB-2
o        Employment-Based Immigration: Third Preference EB-3
o        Employment-Based Immigration: Fourth Preference EB-4
o        Employment-Based Immigration: Fifth Preference EB-5
•        Students and Exchange Visitors.鐣欏璁哄潧-涓浜-涓夊垎鍦
o        Conrad 30 Waiver Program
o        Exchange Visitors
o        Students and Employment
•        Temporary Visitors for Business
o        B-1 Temporary Business Visitor.1point3acres缃
o        GB Temporary Business Visitor to Guam
o        WB Temporary Business Visitor under Visa Waiver Program
•        Information for Employers & Employees
o        Employer Information
o        Petition Process Overview
o        Known Employer Pilot
ADDITIONAL TOPICS

回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

nunuh89 发表于 2016-4-27 06:49:31 | 显示全部楼层
本帖最后由 nunuh89 于 2016-4-26 16:19 编辑

你的情况 根据我看到各种的解释 和 个人看 这些rule 的理解 是完全可以的
我觉得ls的红字部分 正好说明了 你这样的做是合理的我也不知道他为什么觉得这段说明了你不能用

请进一步咨询 你们学校的international office.鏈枃鍘熷垱鑷1point3acres璁哄潧
同时确保 你的工作可以和之前的STEM 挂钩
这样 问题就不大了
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

queenjuliana 发表于 2016-4-27 13:13:42 | 显示全部楼层
nunuh89 发表于 2016-4-27 06:49. visit 1point3acres.com for more.
你的情况 根据我看到各种的解释 和 个人看 这些rule 的理解 是完全可以的
我觉得ls的红字部分 正好说明了  ...
. Waral 鍗氬鏈夋洿澶氭枃绔,
同感。。红字部分不就是说明能用么==
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

queenjuliana 发表于 2016-4-27 13:42:52 | 显示全部楼层
本帖最后由 queenjuliana 于 2016-4-27 13:53 编辑
DDS-old 发表于 2016-4-27 01:57
新政说得明白,每个级别的学位,只有一次OPT。
即使你有两个master,也只能OPT一次。前面用了,后面的没 ...


根据你贴的政策,还真不是你说的意思。政策意思是每个级别学历只有一次OPT EXTENSION(你说的是OPT), STEM和非STEM都有12个月OPT,但是只有STEM可以延期24个月。lz本来没有用过延期情况是可以延期的。lz的前一个STEM学位是肯定OPT的。而获得更高STEM学位就是有两次 OPT EXTENSION,也就是12月+24月+24月。OPT(12月)和OPT EXTENSION(24月)不一样的。至于第一次没用OPT就后面那次不准用,这个没在网站看到
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

DDS-old 发表于 2016-4-27 14:53:53 | 显示全部楼层
本帖最后由 DDS-old 于 2016-4-27 15:09 编辑 .1point3acres缃
queenjuliana 发表于 2016-4-27 13:13
同感。。红字部分不就是说明能用么==
. Waral 鍗氬鏈夋洿澶氭枃绔,

楼主是两个同级别的master,我引用原文的红字的例子是 bachelor 和master。
因此不能说明两个master的extension通用。
也就是说,用后一个master申请初始OPT,用前一个申请extension,可能行不通。
这是我个人观点,请楼主咨询律师。
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| yuyuelife 发表于 2016-4-27 22:16:46 | 显示全部楼层
DDS-old 发表于 2016-4-27 14:53
楼主是两个同级别的master,我引用原文的红字的例子是 bachelor 和master。
因此不能说明两个master的 ...

anyway 非常感谢你贴这么多信息!!
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

本版积分规则

请点这里访问我们的新网站:一亩三分地Instant.

Instant搜索更强大,不扣积分,内容组织的更好更整洁!目前仍在beta版本,努力完善中!反馈请点这里

关闭

一亩三分地推荐上一条 /5 下一条

手机版|小黑屋|一亩三分地论坛声明 ( 沪ICP备11015994号 )

custom counter

GMT+8, 2016-12-7 16:42

Powered by Discuz! X3

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc. Design By HUXTeam

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表