【通知】7月22,工业界资深数据科学家教你破解各大公司面试!


一亩三分地论坛

 找回密码
 获取更多干活,快来注册

一亩三分地官方iOS手机应用下载
查看: 553|回复: 3
收起左侧

[OPT] 关于OPT到新F-1的转换问题

[复制链接] |试试Instant~ |关注本帖
Jason111 发表于 2016-4-27 06:50:49 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式

注册一亩三分地论坛,查看更多干货!

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?获取更多干活,快来注册

x
大家好,我是去年5月份美国本科毕业,opt 6月开始一直到今年6月过期。 已经拿到 2016 Fall 研究生录取和新的 I-20(研究生学校和本科是同一所) 想请问一下我这种情况如果今年不回国的话:

我可以放弃现在OPT的工作,合法待在美国吗? 之前OPT已经有累及了一些失业天数了,如果现在辞了,一直到OPT过期,失业累及会超过90天。 现在很不确定拿到了新I-20是不是可以放弃OPT的现在工作。 谢谢!
tomoran 发表于 2016-4-27 08:36:04 | 显示全部楼层
关注一亩三分地公众号:
Warald_一亩三分地
https://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/SLB/HTML/SLB/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-11261/0-0-0-17197/0-0-0-17636.html.鏈枃鍘熷垱鑷1point3acres璁哄潧

(8) School transfer --
. from: 1point3acres.com/bbs

(i) A student who is maintaining status may transfer to another Service approved school by following the notification procedure prescribed in paragraph (f)(8)(ii) of this section. However, an F-1 student is not permitted to remain in the United States when transferring between schools or programs unless the student will begin classes at the transfer school or program within 5 months of transferring out of the current school or within 5 months of the program completion date on his or her current Form I-20, which ever is earlier. In the case of an F-1 student authorized to engage in post-completion optional practical training (OPT), the student must be able resume classes within 5 months of transferring out of the school that recommended OPT or the date the OPT authorization ends, whichever is earlier. An F-1 student who was not pursuing a full course of study at the school he or she was last authorized to attend is ineligible for school transfer and must apply for reinstatement under the provisions of paragraph (f) (16) of this section, or, in the alternative, may depart the country and return as an initial entry in a new F-1 nonimmigrant status. (Revised effective 1/1/03; 67 FR 76256 )


评分

1

查看全部评分

回复 支持 1 反对 0

使用道具 举报

tomoran 发表于 2016-4-27 07:44:59 | 显示全部楼层
关注一亩三分地微博:
Warald
本帖最后由 tomoran 于 2016-4-27 07:46 编辑
. 涓浜-涓夊垎-鍦帮紝鐙鍙戝竷
可以哦,opt结束到下一个f1开始(开始上课),不超过5个月,可以合法留在美国。现在在公司没有链接,回家再补。因为我当时这么干过,我那个时候是opt 2月开始,合法失业90天,就是5月到期,然后9月再开学的,其间一直呆在美国。反正回国签过一次签证,没有任何问题。.1point3acres缃

评分

1

查看全部评分

回复 支持 1 反对 0

使用道具 举报

 楼主| Jason111 发表于 2016-4-27 07:49:23 | 显示全部楼层
tomoran 发表于 2016-4-27 07:44
可以哦,opt结束到下一个f1开始(开始上课),不超过5个月,可以合法留在美国。现在在公司没有链接,回家再补 ...
.1point3acres缃
感谢你的回复,太感谢了!                  
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

本版积分规则

关闭

一亩三分地推荐上一条 /5 下一条

手机版|小黑屋|一亩三分地论坛声明

custom counter

GMT+8, 2017-7-22 06:39

Powered by Discuz! X3

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc. Design By HUXTeam

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表