传说中的谷歌招聘委员会成员之一,从幕后走出来,教你学系统设计!


一亩三分地论坛

 找回密码
 获取更多干活,快来注册
天天打游戏、照样领工资、还办H1B
这份工作你要不要?
把贵司招聘信息放这里
查看: 1923|回复: 6
收起左侧

[OPT] OPT extension 问题

[复制链接] |试试Instant~ |关注本帖
razoredge9 发表于 2016-5-15 18:56:31 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式

注册一亩三分地论坛,查看更多干货!

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?获取更多干活,快来注册

x
lz 美本美硕都是stem 本科毕业直接就读硕士了. visit 1point3acres.com for more.
现在毕业用了opt 12个月,然后可以申请opt extension 24个月
在新政下还能用本科的的opt extension吗?(可以用opt呆 12(硕士opt)+24(硕士 opt extension)+24(本科 opt extension)=60个月吗)
谢谢
a8861505 发表于 2016-5-16 21:35:57 | 显示全部楼层
本科学位和master学位必须不是一个领域才可以。
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| razoredge9 发表于 2016-5-18 12:43:37 | 显示全部楼层
a8861505 发表于 2016-5-16 21:35
本科学位和master学位必须不是一个领域才可以。

我本科是数学专业的 硕士是计算机 这样也可以?
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

头像被屏蔽
Halley_guo 发表于 2016-5-18 12:51:47 | 显示全部楼层
提示: 作者被禁止或删除 内容自动屏蔽
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

Mr.V 发表于 2016-5-18 13:39:11 | 显示全部楼层
你本科的STEM不能用了
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| razoredge9 发表于 2016-5-18 14:09:55 | 显示全部楼层
在DHS的官网上看到的原话

To participate twice in the STEM OPT extension, a student must earn a second qualifying degree at a higher education level and must be participating in an initial period of OPT at the time they apply to USCIS for their second STEM OPT extension. In some cases, students may be eligible to use a prior STEM degree to qualify for their second STEM OPT extension. More information about using a prior STEM degree to qualify for a 24-month STEM OPT extension is detailed in the “Degree” portion below.

Degree

To qualify for the STEM OPT extension, an F-1 student must hold a bachelor's degree or a higher degree in an eligible STEM field from an SEVP-certified school that is accredited (by an accrediting agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education) at the time the student submits their STEM OPT extension application to USCIS.

Under certain circumstances, an F-1 student may use a prior STEM degree from a currently accredited SEVP-certified school to fulfill this eligibility requirement. To use a prior degree to qualify for the STEM OPT extension, the F-1 student must:

-Have received their most recent degree (which does not need to be STEM-related) from a currently accredited Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP)-certified school..1point3acres缃
-Have received their prior, qualifying STEM degree* (at the bachelor's level or higher) within 10 years of applying for the STEM OPT extension with USCIS.
-The qualifying STEM degree needs to be on DHS's STEM Designated Degree Program List at the time the student submits their application for the STEM OPT extension, rather than at the time that the student received the degree.

意思是说我只要硕士毕业使用了initial opt并且在我申请用本科opt extension是在我毕业之后的10年内?有些歧义等我上班了再问问公司律师。谢谢大家的信息。
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

tomoran 发表于 2016-5-18 21:26:02 | 显示全部楼层
razoredge9 发表于 2016-5-18 14:09
在DHS的官网上看到的原话

To participate twice in the STEM OPT extension, a student must earn a sec ...

是这样的,如果你硕士不是stem, 然后硕士用了opt,但是本科是stem的话,可以用本科的opt extension接上硕士的opt。
但是如果硕士是stem,本科也是stem,应该可以用硕士或者本科的opt extension接上你硕士的opt。

总而言之,opt extension是在extend你的opt,你有一个opt,你可以extend 一个opt。但是opt extension不能 extend 你的opt extension。

而你本科的opt自己没用,就是作废了,所以你只剩一个master opt可以extend, 也只有一个opt extension可以接上你的opt。

这是我的理解,可能理解错。
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

本版积分规则

关闭

一亩三分地推荐上一条 /5 下一条

手机版|小黑屋|一亩三分地论坛声明

custom counter

GMT+8, 2017-9-25 09:02

Powered by Discuz! X3

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc. Design By HUXTeam

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表